Casada, Major lead FLW Mountain on Barren River Lake after first day

First day leaders boater Mike Casada, co-angler Mark Major

   Mike Casada of Stearns, Ky., and Mark Major of Lancaster, Ky., are first day leaders in the Walmart FLW Mountain Division tournament on Barren River Lake.
   Casada weighed four fish weighing 14 lbs. 9 ozs. to lead the boaters, while Major weighed five fish weighing 11 lbs. 2 ozs. to lead co-anglers.
   Boater Charles Morrison of Georgetown, Ky., won the $630 Big Bass prize for his bass weighing 5 lbs. 5 ozs.
   Co-Angler Tony Johnson of London, Ky., won $311 for his Big Bass, weighing 4 lbs. 5 ozs.

Charles Morrison shows his Big Bass winner.

   It was a long day on the lake for the majority of competitors, as only 13 of the 83 fishermen in the boaters division caught the five-fish limit. Only one, Major, caught the five-fish limit on the co-angler side.
   The 84 boat field that fished on day one was narrowed to 16 boats, each with a boater and co-angler, for the final day, Sunday, of the tournament. The 16 boaters and 16 co-anglers represent the top 20 percent of the field.
   Cut-off weights for the top 20 percent of the field were 9 lbs. 12 ozs. for boaters and 4 lbs. 11 ozs. for co-anglers.
   The final 16 boats will leave Port Oliver Recreation Area at 6 a.m. Sunday morning with weigh-in set for 4 p.m. at the Glasgow Walmart.
Final 16 Boaters, city, number of fish, weight
1. Mike Casada, Stearns, Ky., 4, 14-09.
2. Keith Monson, Burgin, Ky., 5, 14-07
3, Earl Miley, Campbellsville, Ky., 5, 13-14
4. Brad Roberts, Faubush, Ky., 4, 13-07
5. Michael Bean, Bowling Green, Ky., 5, 13-05
6. Todd Yocum, Danville, Ky., 5, 13-04
7. Gary Bowens, Byrdstown, Tn., 5, 12-10
8. Charles Morrison, Georgetown, Ky., 4, 11-13
9. Aaron Bidarian, Somerset, Ky., 5, 11-08
10. Michael Morrison, Georgetown, Ky., 4, 11-03
11. Chris Gerrein, Villa Hills, Ky., 5, 11-03
12. Dustin McKinney, Glasgow, Ky., 5, 11-02
13. Mark Morgan, Somerset, Ky., 4, 10-11
14. Rusty Smith, Somerset, Ky., 4, 10-02
15. Jonas Ertel, London, Ky., 5, 10-01
16. Freddy Adkins, East Bernstadt, Ky., 4, 9-10
Final 16 Co-Anglers, city, fish, weight
1. Mark Major, Lancaster, Ky., 5, 11-02
2. Tony Johnson, London, Ky., 4, 10-10
3. James Wathen, Lagrange, Ky., 4, 7-11
4. William Thompson, Somerset, Ky., 4, 7-10
5. Cameron McCane, Lancaster, Ky., 3, 7-02
6. Tim Kempf, Louisville, Ky., 3, 7-00
7. Shawn Monhollen, Somerset, Ky., 4, 6-08
8. Joe Silvers, Monticello, Ky., 3, 6-06
9. Shane Sparks, Allardt, Tn., 3, 5-12
10. Michael Aldridge, Scottsville, Ky., 3, 5-07
11. Todd Stopher, London, Ky., 3, 5-02
12. Jason Burden, Lexington, Ky., 2, 4-13
13. Wayne Crouch, Jamestown, Tn., 2, 4-12
14. Kevin Morrison, Scottsville, Ky., 2, 4-12
15. Joseph Butler, Middlesboro, Ky., 3, 4-11
16. Timothy Minton, Smiths Grove, Ky., 3, 4-11

Leave a Reply